RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

joe4ever
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:41 am

RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by joe4ever » Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:50 am

Please help me. Most of arcade roms (Neo Geo, FBA...) can't load over HyperPie PC Edition but it works well on the RetroArch emulator. I have this error message:

There was an error waiting for the window “RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch” to become active. Please check you have the correct version emulator installed for this module, followed by any notes in the module, and have this emulator working outside your Frontend first. Also turn off Fade to see if you are hiding your problem.


Note: I have installed the last one version of RetroArch and RocketLaucherUI. What I have to do? Help me please!

User avatar
slarty.bartfast
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:31 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by slarty.bartfast » Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:55 am

I've got the same error everything else works ? Except neo geo and FBA

I've gone into rocket 🚀 launcher and the ahk file is red with CRC error has corrupted or been tampered with

I've tried running all emulators as admin turned off UAC control

So it can't be a permission problem ? As described in the hand book 📚

Could the wrong rom pack be the problem ?

User avatar
Korkapotomis
Reactions:
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:55 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by Korkapotomis » Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:05 pm

Did you try to replace this RL files? Also hppc comes with RL and retroarch already you shouldn't need to install them

Sent from my SM-N920W8 using Tapatalk


User avatar
slarty.bartfast
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:31 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by slarty.bartfast » Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:05 pm

Yes I've replaced with the jap mega drive fix

wich worked can load jap mega drive Roms but still not for FBA or neo geo

so I've copied back original ahk still same problem

so now I'm thinking of re extracting the whole of hyperpie again and moving Roms over lol 😂

User avatar
Korkapotomis
Reactions:
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:55 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by Korkapotomis » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:22 am

Honestly it may be easier lmao . Not sure what's going on

Sent from my SM-N920W8 using Tapatalk


User avatar
Korkapotomis
Reactions:
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:55 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by Korkapotomis » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:42 am

Maybe just replace the RL folders

Sent from my SM-N920W8 using Tapatalk


User avatar
slarty.bartfast
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:31 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by slarty.bartfast » Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:51 am

Ok this is weird I've extracted hyperpie on to another drive opens up rocket 🚀 launcher and the retroarch.ahk is still highlighted red so that makes me think mabe there's nothing wrong with it and I've made a mountain out of nothing

I've checked the emulator configs in attract\emulator and neogeo and FBA point to the MAME file so I reckon I've got the wrong set of Roms for MAME as I haven't set that up yet ?

joe4ever
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:41 am

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by joe4ever » Thu Aug 17, 2017 9:40 am

Like I said in the main post, To configure all Arcade games (MAME, FBA, CPS1-2-3) this gives me headache! :shock:

User avatar
Korkapotomis
Reactions:
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:55 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by Korkapotomis » Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:04 am

Well if you have changed versions of RL and retroarch from what originally came in the package you needs to reprogram it all if not restart from scratch don't change anything just set it up and add your roms. Change controller configs if need then leave it be.

Sent from my SM-N920W8 using Tapatalk



User avatar
slarty.bartfast
Reactions:
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:31 pm

Re: RetroArch ahk_class RetroArch error

Post by slarty.bartfast » Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:42 pm

I haven't updated anything the pc is offline ? Lol

And Where have you said about MAME FBA cps 1,2,3 ?

Thanks in advance

Post Reply